Will violating a safety rule bar my workers’ compensation case?
[…] 1. Fall Protection (5,260 violations)
  2. Hazard Communication (2,424 violations)
  3. Respiratory Protection (2,185 violations)
  4. Ladders (2,143 violations)
  5. Scaffolding (2,058 violations)
  6. Lockout/Tagout (2,058 violations)
  7. Powered Industrial Trucks (1,749 violations)
  8. Fall Protection Training (1,556 violations)
  9. Eye and Face Protection (1,401 violations)
  10. Machinery and Machine Guarding (1,370 violations)

If you violate a safety rule and that violation contributed to your accident, you may be barred from workers’ compensation benefits. Section 65.2-306 of the Code of Virginia states:

No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependent for an injury or death caused by the employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.

an injured worker on floor

If an employer asserts a safety rule violation defense to a workers’ compensation claim, the employer bears the burden of proving each element of the defense. This means the employer will have to prove several things: